Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Portfolio
Superhero Island













Home | Superhero Island | LPGA Clubhouse | Timeshare Resort | Grand Geneva Resort | Commercial Office Building | Lock Event | 3 Columns | Project 1 | Project 2 | Project 3





Marvel's Superhero Island

uioalogovo.jpg




























SuperHero
Island






Hulk Coaster Queue Building

Incredible Hulk Coaster - Queue Building
Fantastic Four Diner
Captain America - Fast Food

UIOA Project Architect - Abe Chorbajian
UIOA Landscape Architect - Paul Norconck
Senior Show/Ride Engineer - Ben Lovelace
Show Engineer - Steve Johnson
Show/Ride Control Engineer - Peter Jelf, Mark Peffen
Audio/Video Systems Engineer - Carl Hartzler
Project Engineer - Pete Hetherman
Technical Coordinators - Lisa Decker, Tim Wilson
Show/Ride Engineer - Jeff Bennett, Steve Thompson




























Chairman and CEO, USRG Tom Williams
President & COO, Universal Orlando Felix Mussenden
General Manager Rich Costales
Executive VP Universal Creative Andy Mandell
Executive VP Creative Studio Barry Upson
Senior VP & Executive Project Director Randy Printz
Senior VP & CCO, Universal Creative Mark Woodbury
Senior VP Attraction Development Phil Hettema
Senior VP Design & Planning Robert Ward
Senior VP Engineering Ben Sheldon
VP, Executive Project Director Charlie Gundacker
VP Finance Brian Rogers
VP Technical Services Mike Melhorn
Executive Art Director Norm Newberry
Deputy Project Director Steve Sock
Director of Creative Development Dale Mason
Director of Construction Lonnie Reed
Director of Operations Clarke Barrett
Director of Installation Bill Dennis
Director of Finance Dick Riggert
Director of Legal Claire Margaret Groover
Director of Administration Glenn Cannon
Director of Engineering Steve Blum
Senior Project Manager, Infrastructure Gerrie Santos
Senior Project Architect Gerald Simons
Senior Audio/Video Engineer Bill Bittell
Senior Show/Ride Controls Engineer Greg Rude
Senior Set Decorator Marvin Rea
Construction Manager, Infrastructure Paul Batt
Manager of Information Systems Alan Carpenter
Manager Contract Administrator Toni Spears
Finance Manager Harrison Sterne
Parkwide Systems Engineer Terry Trauger
Electrical Engineering Andrew Erdman, Bahram Hooriani
Show Writers Ross Osterman
Lighting Designers Tim Linamin, David Bowling, John Martin
Audio Media John Rust
Graphics Stephen Leff, Dave Woody, Wayne Clark, Stephen Oliver, Cathy Lloyd
Live Entertainment Tom Geraghty
Concept Scott Sherman, Robin Reardon, Nick Drobnis, Wes Cook, Eric Heschong,
Gary Blumenstein, Mario Kamberg, Mai Hsu, Greg Damron,
Tracy Campbell, John Beam
Special Events Kathryn Griffiths
Scheduling Bob Stephens, Jane Smith
Other Executives Jay Stein, Ron Bension, David Codiga, Anthony Sauber, Jim Nagy

Dorrough

Key Contractors and Consultants:
Spillis Candela and Partners, Architects and Engineers,
3-D Studio, 3D International, Inc., Accurate Reproductions, Inc., Acoustic Dimensions, Action
Entertainment USA, Inc., Adirondack Scenic, Inc., Advanced Entertainment Technology,
Advantage Fire Protection, Inc., Aerial Effects, Inc., Aerotek, Agora Design, AGRA Coast
Ltd. , Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Albritton Williams, Inc., Alcorn McBride, Inc.,
Allen-Bradley Company, Alpha Advanced Technologies, Alternative Resources Corporation,
American Generator Company, Ameristeel, Ameron International, Amy C. Treff, Ancona &
Associates, Andrea Favilli, Antillian Engineering Associates, Inc., APG Electric, Inc.,
Architectural Designs & Model Build, Architectural Environments, Architectural Graphics, Inc.,
Architectural Image Manufacturers, Inc., Architex International, Arden Technology Limited,
Artesanias, Associated Cost Engineers, Inc., Associates in Arch. & Design Ltd., Atlanta
Electronics, Atomizing Systems, Inc., Attraction Services, Inc., Audio By the Bay, Audri Beck,
AVACO A Value Added Company, AVG, Inc., Baker Audio/Telcom, Baker Mellon Stuart
Construction, Inc., Bakery, Barbara Epstein & Associates, Barbizon Electric Co., Inc., Baring
Industries, Bechtel Corporation, Beck & Graboski, Beers Construction Co., Ben Tripp, Berry
Construction of Central Florida, Inc., BET Plant Services, Inc. dba BPS Equipment Rental &
Sales, Beyel Brothers, Inc., Bezark Company, BHJ Survey Consultants, Bigger Than Life, Bill
Canavan Services, Inc., Birkett Engineering, Inc., Black Box Corporation, Blumenstein
Entertainment, Boething Tree & Farms Inc., Bolliger & Mabillard Consulting Engineers, Inc.,
Borrelli & Associates, Boston Light & Sound, Bougainvillea Growers, Inc., Boyle Engineering,
Boyton Botanicals, Branching Our Nursuries, Brock Larsen, Brown Testing, BRPH
Architects/Engineers, BTL Engineering Services, Inc., Buckhorn Nursury, Burman Industries,
Burton Associates, Business Communications, C. W. Cook Co., California Country Trees,
Calligari & Associates, Campana Consulting, Canyon Manufacturing, Capitol Construction
Group, Inc., Cassidy Construction Management, CCSI, Character Builders, Cherry Lane Tree
Farm, Chinchor Electric, Inc., Chris Fischer Productions, Inc., Chris Hinkle, Chris Lango,
Churchman Metal Products, Cini-Little International Inc, Cinnabar Florida, Inc., Cintas
Corporation, Circle Redmont, City Design Group, Cloward & Associates, Coleman Caskey
Architects, Colleen Casey, Commercial Communications Systems, Inc., Commercial Plastics
& Supply, Computer Automation Engineering, Conception Nicdao, Consolidated Electrical
Contractors, Consolidated Film Industries, Construct Two Construction Managers, Inc.,
Construction Arts Products, Construction Management Consultants, Inc., Continental
Manufacturing, Continental Resources, Cook Engineering Services, Cornelius Architectural,
Cost of Wisconsin, Inc., Craig McKown, Creative Bronze, Inc., Creative Tree Farm, Creative
Visuals, Crescent Metal, Cronos Engineering, Inc., CRSS Constructors, Inc.,
Cumming/McGillivray, Curry Controls Company, Custom Characters, Custom Plastic
Development, CVI, Cyberfix - 3D, D.H. Morgan Mfg., Dale F. Amlund, Darren Dodson, David
Bowling, David Carter Design Associates, David Hughes, David K. Pendergraft, Davy &
Associates, DC Technologies, Inc., Delbro Enterprises, Design Communications, Ltd.,
Design Fabricators, Inc., Design Link Int'l, Design Models, Devine Design Group, Disimone,
Chaplin & Dobryn, Dittmer Architectural Aluminum, Don B. Clark, Don Carson, Donald R.
Heller, Donovan Design Associates, Dormont Manufacturing, Inc., Dorsey Productions, Doug
Schmidt, Doyle Street Group, Dudney Ornamentals, Dura Art Stone, DVMI, E. C. Driver &
Associates, ECA2, EDAW, Inc., Edwards Technologies, Inc., Edwin Schlossberg, Inc., EIFS
Inspection & Consulting, Eisterhold Associates, ELA Lighting, Electrosonic Systems, Inc.,
Elizabeth Reeves-Fortney, Engineering Technology, Inc., Entech Creative Industries, Inc.,
Entech Signs - Alpha LED, Entertainment Lighting Service, Environmental Research &
Design, Eric Heschong, Europaeus USA, Inc., Evans Equipment Company, Evans
Technology, Inc., Evans\Forrec Construction, Inc., Famous Frames, Fann Emblem, Fantastic
Fountains, Far One Image Makers, Farmer & Baker Architects, Inc., Faulkner Plastics,
Fetzers', Inc., Fibar, Inc., Fibre Optics International, Ficcadenti & Waggoner, Fisher Technical
Services, Fitch, Inc., Florida Handling Systems, Inc., Flying By Foy, FM Services, Inc., FMG
Productions, FMI Corporation, Form, Function & Finesse, Inc., Foster Conant 7 Associates,
Francesca Innocenti, Frank Groves, Frank Tamara, Freeport Fountains, Inc., Gallegos
Lighting Design, Gary L. Ware, Gateway Gardens, Gay Nell & Associates, Genesis Studios,
Inc., Gensler & Associates, Gentry Communications, Inc., Georgia Fountain Company,
Gettysburg Commercial Corporation, Gibson Entertainment Design Associates, Gilderfluke
& Associates, Inc., Glenco Engineering, Inc., Glick Textiles, Inc., Graphic Systems, Inc.,
Graybar Electric, Greenery Productions, GRG Vanderweil Engineering, Inc., Gruen
Associates, Gwen Kroger, H. C. Duke & Sons, Hadd Wirt, Haleen K. Holt, Hall Train Moving
Pictures, Hanscomb & Associates, Harmonica, Inc. dba Hodgetts & Fung Design
Associates, Harris, Miller, Miller & Hansen, Hazard Services International, Inc., Heath &
Company, Heinrich Mack, Hellman & Associates, HKS, Inc., Hobart, Hollowick, Inc., Holly
Trees, Holox Ltd., Honeywell, Inc., HT Khanli & Assoc. Designers, Inc., Hubbard Construction
Company, Hughes Associates, Inc., HW Davis Construction, Hydraulic Design Limited,
Ibertech, Idea Company, Idea to Reality, IDM Design, Illuminating Concepts, Imagica USA,
Inc., Imagination Limted, Impala Industries, Industrial Cryo Services, Inc., Industrial
Engineering Company, Industrial Light & Magic, Industrial Plastic Systems, Inc., Integrated
Televideo, Inc., Integrity Attractions, Inc., Interactive Design Engineering, Interamerica Stage,
Inc., Intermetro Industries Corporation, International Attractions Corporation, International
Cordage, International Designs, International Engineering Services, International Quick Sign,
International Silks & Woolens, Intracor Familian International, Intrastate Millwright Services,
Inc., Iron Horse Productions, Ltd., It's Alive Company., ITEC Productions, Inc., ITT Flygt
Corporation, Ivey, Harris & Walls, Inc., Iwerks Entertainment, Izabel Lam International, James
Cattarin, James Gardner, Ltd., James Lynch Productions, Jardiner Plant Systems, Jason
Renfroe, Jeremy Irons, Jim Adams, Jim Henson's Creature Shop, Jim Hilton, Jim Neal Signs,
Jim Steinmeyer, JK2 Holmes Constructors, Inc., JMP Productions, Joel J. Gread &
Associates, John Andary, PE, John Anthony Andary & Associates, John Canavan, John
Gaughan & Associates, John H. Stage, John J. Christie & Associates, Inc., John J. Pierce,
John S. Barnhill Company, John Whipple, Johnson Bros. Corporation, Johnsons Custom
Fiberglass, Jon Richards Company, Johns Nursery, Jordan Moser & Associates, Ltd., Jordan
Ross Design, JTM Associates, Inc., Just For Fun, Kahaner Company, Katchall Industries
International, Kato Engineering, Kay Myregard, KBA Associates, KBJ Architects, Inc.,
Keenan, Hopkin, Schmidt & Stowell, Keith Matz, Ken Daniel Lighting Design, Kennametal,
Inc., Kern Sculpture Company, Khaki Jungle, Inc., Khyber Pass, Kiku Obata & Company, Inc.,
Kile Ozier, Kim Gromoll Illustrations, Kiss, Inc., Kleiser-Walczak Construction, KMJ
Construction, Inc., Knox Nursery, Kobrin Builders Supply, Inc., KoolFog Misting System, Inc.,
Krause/Humecke/Smith, Kurt Blummett, L. Friedman & Associates, L.J. Nodarse &
Associates, Lahde & Burgess, Lake Brantley Plant Corporation, Larry Dean, Laser Fantasy
International, Law Engineering & Environmental, Lazarus Lighting Design, Le Maire Special
Effects, Lee Friedman & Company, Lee Spring Company, Leisure Design, Leuze-Lumiflex,
Lexington Scenery and Props, Inc., Light Gauge Steel Engineering Group, Lightspeed
Design Inc., Linda Strong-Watson, Linda Sue Parker, LMG East, Inc., Loose & Company,
Inc., Lovell Farms, Lowey & Company, Lucent Technologies, Inc., M&M Product
Development, MACH III Design Build, Inc., Mack Gmbh & Co., Maida Engineering, Inc.,
Management Resource Associates, Manny's Construction, Marcelo Vignali, Margaret
Shumate, Mario Kamberg, Mark Stutz, Marmac Company, Martin K. Eby Construction Co.,
Inc., Marvel Entertainment Group, Inc., Mary F. Lamm-Kaleta, Massey Services, Inc., Matthew
Carson, MAVCO, Inc., Maxwell Lightning Protection of Florida Co., McDevitt Street Bovis,
Mechanical Design Consulting, Mel, Inc., Melanie Vass Simon, MET Laboratories, Inc.,
Met-Con, Inc., Metric Constructors, Inc., Metrolight Studios, Inc., Meurett Sign Company,
Mighty Scenic, Michael Abbott & Associates, Mike Fenton & Associates Casting, Mill-Rite
Woodworking Co., Inc., Miller Bearing, Millican Productions, Inc., Minnetonka Mills, Inc., Mivan
(Florida), Inc., Mohler Company, The, Mona Koth, Moog, Inc., Morgan Interactive, Morgan
Manufacturing, Morris Architects, Inc., MTS Systems Corporation, My Design, Inc., Mystic
Scenic Studios, Inc., Nassal Company, Inc., The, Naumann Construction Services, Inc., New
England Technology Group, Inc., O'Brien Kreitzberg, Oceaneering International, Inc., Olive Jar
Studios, Olympus Flag & Banner, Omega Products International, Inc., Pakin Liptawat,
Panasonic Systems Group, Paradise Technologies, Paredes Design, Pascaline
Doucin-Dahlke, Passamonte Lighting Design, Inc., Patrick Tuten Graphics Studio, Patsy
Montgomery, Patte Strong, Paul Verlander, Paving Stone Company, The, PCL Construction
Services, Inc., Peak Technical Services, Inc., Performance Pyrotechnic Associates, Perry
Automation, Pertree Constructors, Inc., Pete Cafra, Peter Anderson, Peter Jelf, Philco
Construction, Inc., Piper Productions, Inc., Pixel Factory, Plastertech, Inc., Play Innovations,
Inc., PM - Mattie Peoples Designs, PMA Consultants, Poole & Kent Co., Inc., Post, Buckley,
Schuh & Jernigan, Poulsen Lighting Inc., Power Train Engeineering, Inc., Precision Projection
Systems, Inc., Pro Line Fence Corporation, Projex International, Promix, Inc., Proskenion
Design, PSI/ Jammal & Associates, PTC Automation, PVK Architects, Quadriga
Productions, Inc., R. K. Roden, R. C. Stevens Construction Company, R. Kaye Ltd., R. L.
Plowfield & Associates, R. A. Gray, R.L. Burns, Inc., Raad-Tannous Engineering Group, Inc.,
Rando Productions, Raymond E. Wallace Special Productions, RC Stevens Construction
Company, Recora Company, Research Casting International, Reserve Mechanical Company,
Inc., Rich West, Richanbach & Associates, Richard Bay, Cage Group, Ride Safety Test
Engineers, Rijn & Reisman, Rinehart Manufacturing Corporation, Riveiro Group, Robert J.
Bowman, Robert Murcko, Robert Sledge, Robin Brosmer, Rock & Waterscape Systems, Inc.,
Roger Cox, Rogers Tree & Landscaping, Ron Bennett, Ron Davis Construction, Inc., Roy
Fulcher, Ruzika Company, Ryan Harmon, Rydar, Inc., S&S Sports Power, Inc., Safety Sign
Company, Safeworks, Samson Metal & Machine, Inc., Sauer, Inc., SBD Consultants, Scenery
West, Scenic Art Int'l Inc., Scenic Productions, Inc., Scenic Technologies, Scenographics
Designs, Scollon Productions, Inc., Scott Burkhart, Scott Peterson, Scott Sign Systems, Inc.,
Screen Arts Studio, SDA/MSA, Setpoint Engineered Systems, Inc., SGA Audio Design,
Shafton, Inc., Shannon Luminous Materials, Inc., Sherwin-Williams Co., Sherwood Myers,
Sherwood A. Schoff, Jr., Show Technologies, Inc., Siebe Environmental Controls, Sightline
Studios, Inc., Sigma Services, Inc., Signal Perfection Ltd., Sims Wilkerson Engineering, Inc.,
Simulation Technologies, Inc., Sirmos, Slocum Water Gardens, Smart, Inc., SMI Steel
Florida, Smith-Bruni Design, Sonja Cizmazia, Soundelux Showorks, Inc., South Lake
Enterprises, South Western Communications, Inc., Southeastern Surveying & Mapping
Corporation, Spar Aerospace Limited, Specialized Analysis Engineering, Spring Hill
Nursery, Star Scenic Supply, Stephen Martiniere, Steward Filmscreen Corporation, Sticks &
Stones, STO Design Group, Storyboards, Inc., Strand Lighting, Structural Composintes, Inc.,
Structural Dynamics Research Coroporation, Stunt Dynamics, Suddath Relocation Systems
of Orlando, Suitt Construction Co., Inc., Sundance Awnings & Fabric Structures, Sunshine
Crane Rental Corporation, Superior Rigging & Erecting, Susan Jordan, Suss Woodcraft
International, Sverdrup Facilities, Inc., Swann & Associates, SWB Engineering Sciences, Inc.,
T&G Modular Service, T. Viani & Company, T. A. Greene, Tampa Armature Works, Inc.,
Tamura Concept Design, Tanaka/International Sales, TAW Power Systems, Taylor Ultimate
Service, Tech Electric Co., Techcrete Architectural Precast, Technifex, Inc., Tenex
Enterprises, Inc., Territo Electric, Inc., ThemeWorks, Inc., Things and Ideas, Inc., Thomas
Gregor Associates, Thomas J. Hamlin, Thomas W. Ruff & Company of Florida, Thorburn
Associates, Three Space Imagery, Tics Corporation, Tilden, Lobnitz & Cooper, Tim Dey, Tim
Linnamen, Timberline Studios, Timothy Hunter, TIR Systmes, Titan Construction, TMAD
Engineers, Inc., Tom Gilleon, Tom Graboski Associates, Tornello Nursery, Total Audio Visual,
Trane Company, Transcontinuity Studios, Traulsen & Co., Inc., Tri-tech, Triad Services, Trinity
Fabricators, Inc., Turner Construction Company, Tutun Graphics Studio, TWC, Universal
Cartoon Studio, Universal Engineering Sciences, Inc., Unlimited Welding, Inc., Valley Crest
Landscape, Vanco Lighting Services, Vanson Enterprises, Inc., Vasile Vaulas Design,
Vekoma International, Victor Post, Vila & Son Landscaping Corporation, Visions in Scale,
Inc., Visionscape Landscaping Solutions, Inc., VOA Associates, Vortex Lighting, Wahoo
Boat Docks, Inc., Wallace Precision Molding, Walt Dittmer & Sons, Inc. d/b/a Dittmer
Architectural Aluminum, Walter Painter, Wampfler, Inc., Waterworks International, Crego &
Associates, Inc., Wayne Automatice Fire Sprinklers, Inc., Wayne Schultz, Wayneboro
Nurseries, WBQ Design & Engineering, Weidener Surveying & Mapping, Welbro
Constructors, Wells Manufacturing, Werner Stengel, Westbrook AC & Plumbing, Inc.,
Western Instruments, Western Star Nursery, Wharton-Smith, Inc., Wheeler & Gray, Whelen
Engineering, Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.B741, The, William H. Wirt III, William
Kreysler & Associates, William Roberts, Williams Company of Orlando, Inc., The, William
Scotsman, Willis Construction Consulting, Winter Garden Grassing, Inc., X Design, Inc.,
Yada/Levine, Zierer GMBH